Asking questions at Authority Meetings


Merseyside Recycling and Waste Authority Meetings are open to the public, however the public may be excluded during the consideration of private items.

Members of the public can ask questions at Authority meetings.  In accordance with Procdeural Rule 10 ‘the Authority will only accept questions which relate to matters for which the Authority has responsibility.’

Guidelines for asking questions at Authority Meetings

(i) Members of the public may ask questions at Authority Meetings subject to the provisions stated in the Authority’s Procedural Rule 10.

(ii) A question may only be asked if notice has been given by delivering it in writing at least seven clear working days preceding the meeting of the Authority at which it is to be asked.  Please note the seven clear working day period does not include the day the question was submitted, the day of the Authority meeting or any weekends or bank holidays.

(iii) No person may submit more than one question and each question submitted must give the name and address of the questioner.

(iv) Questions should be submitted to the Clerk to the Authority by email enquiries@merseysidewda.gov.uk or in writing to: Merseyside Recycling and Waste Authority, 7th Floor, Mann Island, Liverpool, L3 1BP.

A full explanation about asking questions can be found in Procedural Rule 10 which is part of the Authority’s Procedural Rules document – this can be found on our Publications page.